GLORIOSA MODESTA

Back

GLORIOSA MODESTA

$4.48 / packet

In stock

Description

This beautiful climbing lily opens its waxy orange flowers over a very long period over the summer, usually growing to six feet or more. Although it is related to the more common and more showy gloriosas, this one is easier to grow and can actually be grown out doors in the UK as long as it is given adequate shelter, as one grew here on our hillside for many years before being killed by an Arctic winter.

Sowing Advice

Seeds may be sown at any time of the year onto a well-drained compost and covered very thinly indeed with compost or grit, leaving some of the seed showing as light may aid germination. Keep the pot moist at a temperature of between 18 and 22 degrees C in a well-lit position. Seeds should germinate within 2 to 6 weeks but may take longer. Pot on into small pots before finally planting into a large pot, or outside in warmer countries.

Key Facts

Family:Colchicaceae

Common name:Climbing Lily, Littonia modesta

Classification:Half hardy climber

Height:1.8m

Packet Content:5 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free