Stylidium Graminifolium

Back

Stylidium Graminifolium

$4.42 / packet

In stock

Description

From a basal rosette of radiating, long, thin, prostrate pointed leaves arises a strong stem holding attractive pink flowers. "Trigger plants" are so called because of these unique flowers which are triggered by pollinating insects. The trigger stays cocked until an insect probes the flower, but it then springs upwards and deposits pollen onto the head or back of the insect, which then flies off to pollinate another flower!

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seeds in good light at any time onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. We recommend germinating at 15 to 20 degrees C. Seeds should ideally germinate in between 2 and 6 weeks although they make take considerably longer. Pot on seedlings before finally planting out into a container or a well-drained spot.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Stylidiaceae

Common name:The Grass Triggerplant

Classification:Half hardy perennial

Height:90cm

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free