Veronica Grandis

Back

Veronica Grandis

$3.39 / packet

In stock

Description

Appropriately named, this rare plant is from Japan. With slowly lengthening royal blue spires, up to 30cm long, and 60-90cm stems lightly clad with pointed sawtooth leaves, it flowers until late September.

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Scrophulariaceae

Common name:Heartleaf Speedwell

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-90cm

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free