TRILLIUM KURABAYASHII

Back

TRILLIUM KURABAYASHII

$5.14 / packet

In stock

Description

An uncommon plant from northern California and south west Oregon, this is one of the most sought-after west coast of America species. It has mottled, ornamental leaves, and bright flowers ranging from reddish-purple to beige. One of the largest trilliums, these vigorous specimens can soon expand into clumps that can reach up to nearly two feet in height.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seeds as soon as you receive them in a cool place onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. These seeds can be very slow indeed to germinate, and as a rule they wait for spring before emerging whenever they are sown. Please be very patient, and do not discard the seed pan, no matter how long it takes for germination to occur.

Key Facts

Family:Trilliaceae

Common name:Giant Purple Wake Robin

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-45cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free