RANUNCULUS BULLATUS

Back

RANUNCULUS BULLATUS

$3.81 / packet

In stock

Description

This rare, drought-proof, summer dormant, very late autumn-flowering buttercup, has bright yellow flower cups on elongated stems above a basal rosette of thick, veined, leathery leaves from September and into November. Rather resembling a celandine, but flowering at the opposite end of the year, it is ideal for any humus-rich, slightly moist soil in a protected, sunny spot. In the wild it is found from the Mediterranean islands through western Asia to Algeria, France and Greece.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Autumn Buttercup

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:15-25cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free