TULIPA SYLVESTRIS

Back

TULIPA SYLVESTRIS

$3.08 / packet

In stock

Description

Although this plant has been long-grown and naturalised in the UK, it is not in fact a native, having come from the Mediterranean region hundreds of years ago. It is now found in less than 50 localities throughout the UK, and it sadly seems to have gone out of fashion as a garden plant, which is very sad, as it makes attractive, bone-hardy clumps of thin-leaved flowers, all with pointed petals of brightest golden yellow, and which will indeed spread if given the chance to compete with more vigorous intruders!

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Liliaceae

Common name:Florentine Tulip, Wild Tulip, woodland tulip

Classification:Hardy bulb, Hardy perennial

Height:15-30cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free