TULIPA CLUSIANA

Back

TULIPA CLUSIANA

$3.81 / packet

In stock

Description

This is a gorgeous two-for-the-price-of-one flower! Performing in mid to late spring with grey-green foliage, when the flower is closed, the exterior of the petals are rose with a tiny white edge, but when the flower opens it shows the bright white interior. It really is like having two flowers for the price of one! And they can self-seed too!

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Liliaceae

Common name:Tulipa clusiana, Lady Tulip, Candy-stripe tulip, Tulipa Lady Jane

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:15-20cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free