SORBARIA TOMENTOSA

Back

SORBARIA TOMENTOSA

$3.51 / packet

In stock

Description

Native to the Himalayas, this large, spreading shrub bears splendid plumes of creamy-white fragrant flowers in early summer. Sometimes called false or tree spiraea, this is a close relative of the more familiar garden spiraeas. The Royal Horticultural Society has given it their prestigious Award of Garden Merit (AGM).

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds germinate very slowly indeed in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown. Some seeds may take more than a year to germinate.

Key Facts

Family:Rosaceae

Common name:Kashmir False Spirea, Tree Spirea

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:1.8-2.4m

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free