CENTRANTHUS RUBER

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

CENTRANTHUS RUBER

$3.41 / packet

In stock

Description

The grey-green waxy leaves and very sweetly-perfumed red flowers, occasionally pink or white with no intermediate shades, combine to perfection, and look best grown en-masse on banks, or when allowed to self-seed in walls and paving. They are very attractive to bees and butterflies and other pollinating insects and will even grow well in shallow soil where virtually nothing else will grow. And additionally, in olden times, and even now, both leaves and roots can be eaten, the leaves either fresh in salads or lightly boiled, the roots boiled in soups!

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Valerianaceae

Common name:Red Valerian, Jupiter's Beard, Spur Valerian, Keys to Heaven, Kentranthus ruber.

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-90cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free