ANEMONE SYLVESTRIS

Back

ANEMONE SYLVESTRIS

$3.32 / packet

In stock

Description

Nodding white flowers with yellow centres open in late spring, this plant getting its common name from the way the flower buds emerge on bent stems, so they hang like snowdrops. They then straighten up and face outwards as the perfumed flowers start to open, petals catching the breeze, making them look like butterflies.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds IMMEDIATELY you receive them, at any time of the year, they depend on having several months, sometimes up to a year in cold, damp compost, (NOT DRY IN A FRIDGE) before they will germinate. Keep the seed tray moist in a cold greenhouse or shady corner and do not discard. These fresh seeds can be very slow to germinate but do not use any artificial heat in an attempt to germinate them as it may simply disrupt their germination mechanism causing them to enter even deeper dormancy.

Key Facts

Family:Ranuncluaceae

Common name:Snowdrop anemone, Snowdrop windflower

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:20-45cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free