LUZULA ULOPHYLLA

Back

LUZULA ULOPHYLLA

$2.95 / packet

In stock

Description

This choice little New Zealand dwarf is ideal to incorporate into a trough or the rock garden as long as it doesn't dry out. It grows as neat clumps of stiff green leaves which are covered in silvery hairs below, giving a two-tone effect as the upper and lower leaves react to the light. Heads of grassy flowers appear in early summer on short stalks, the flowers first appearing as pale brown, before finally becoming almost black with age.

Sowing Advice

Sow at any time, in a well-lit position, into a good, soil-based compost. Cover seeds thinly and keep moist at around 15 degrees C or 60 degrees F. Some New Zealand species can be very slow indeed and may need cooler temperatures before they will come up. Grass seedlings should be potted on and grown on singly, or in clumps for more rapid establishment of a large specimen.

Key Facts

Family:Juncaceae

Common name:Dwarf Woodrush

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:10cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free