Iris Tenax

Back

Iris Tenax

$3.39 / packet

In stock

Description

Large, showy flowers of lavender-blue to purple open above leaves which are very slender for an iris, the plant often being mistaken for grass when not in bloom! Its rhizomes spread slowly, causing the plant to grow in a tight clump. Native to south-western Washington and north-western Oregon, its species name, tenax, means "tough" and refers to the strong, fibrous leaves of the plant, which were used by indigenous peoples for braiding into snares and other cordage.

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:Tough-leaved Iris, Oregon Iris

Classification:Hardy bulb, Hardy perennial

Height:60cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free