ERINUS ALPINUS ALBA

Back

ERINUS ALPINUS ALBA

$3.70 / packet

In stock

Description

Although this miniature alpine plant is sometimes called the "White Fairy Foxglove" you would never guess it is in the foxglove family. Dwarf spikes bearing clusters of pure snow-white flowers arise over tiny tufts of hairy leaves. These attractive gems will grow anywhere, even in the cracks of a wall or between paving slabs.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Scrophulariaceae

Common name:White Fairy Foxglove, White Alpine balsam, White Jewel flower, White Liver balsam

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:7-10cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free