Polemonium Caeruleum 'Cashmerianum'

Back

Polemonium Caeruleum 'Cashmerianum'

$3.78 / packet

In stock

Description

Predictably from Kashmir comes this bushy form of "Jacob's ladder" with ferny foliage and solid clusters of large silky pale blue flowers in early summer. One of the best butterfly plants you can grow, it prefers fertile, well-drained soil which is not parched, in sun or semi-shade.

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Polemoniaceae

Common name:Kashmiri Jacob's Ladder, Polemonium caeruleum 'Cashmerianum'

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-90cm

Packet Content:25+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free