ECHIUM 'PINK FOUNTAIN'

Back

ECHIUM 'PINK FOUNTAIN'

$4.69 / packet

In stock

Description

This is possibly the most lusted-after plant in our gardens every May and June, and is a fabulous cross we made between the superb Echium wildpretii with its 1.2 metre, fat red spike and the giant blue Echium pininana. The result is a 35 centimetres wide, tapering tower of delicate pink flowers which are like a lighthouse attracting bees, butterflies and other pollinating insects. Although most plants will be pink, the odd variant colour will always appear, but all are very desirable as our bees also pollinate the many plants we grow here.... so you may get the odd surprise! The odd variant habit or colour may always appear, so we must respectfully point out that all of our new, and sometimes unique hybrid seed, by its very nature, may produce occasional freaks and oddities. Busy bees also pollinate the many plants we grow here in just a few hectares. It is therefore likely that you may get the occasional surprise variant. So If you discover something remarkable, and are happy to do so, please send us a picture for our website.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds anytime from late winter onwards, and do best sown where actually needed, in a well-drained, sheltered spot. Alternatively, sow in a seed tray in early spring onto a soil-based compost. No artificial heat is needed, just good light. Seedlings usually appear in 2 to 3 weeks. Pot on into a small pot before planting out in a well-drained sheltered spot, or a large container that may be taken inside. Plants usually flower 24 months after sowing and may often vary in habit and flower colour as we have many species growing here, and very many busy bees....

Key Facts

Family:Boraginaceae

Common name:Tower of jewels

Classification:Half hardy perennial

Height:3.0-4.5m

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free