ASPARAGUS ACUTIFOLIUS

Back

ASPARAGUS ACUTIFOLIUS

$4.16 / packet

In stock

Description

This desirable plant is the Mediterranean wild species of asparagus, and is a gourmet's delight with scrambled eggs, being even tastier than asparagus officinalis, the "usual" shop-bought asparagus. An evergreen perennial, it is in leaf all year, and in flower from August to September, preferring well-drained, light sandy, loamy soils and will even grow in semi-shade and obviously it will thrive by the sea. It has long been preferred by gourmets for its stronger aromatic flavour, being superb when seasoned with oil and lemon juice.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seeds onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. We recommend germinating at 15 to 20 degrees C. Although they can be sown at any time, these seeds may sometimes wait for spring before emerging, but spring sowing will obviously give them a full season of growth. These seeds can be very slow indeed to appear so be very patient as they are fresh seeds. Never discard the seed tray!

Key Facts

Family:Asparagaceae

Common name:Mediterranean Wild Asparagus

Classification:Half hardy perennial, Hardy perennial

Height:1.0-1.5m

Packet Content:5 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free