WISCONSIN LAKES

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

WISCONSIN LAKES

$2.98 / packet

In stock

Description

This reliable and heavy yielding pepper, developed especially for northern gardens, has thick, juicy and sweet walls, turning from green to red when mature. A very heavy producer of early-ripening, meaty peppers, our trial plants at Plant World had so many fruits they had to be caned to stop them from falling over!

Sowing Advice

Seeds are surface-sown or covered only slightly. Do not allow the soil to dry out. Containers are held in warm conditions until sprouts appear, which may take anywhere from 3-10 days. Move sprouting plantings immediately to bright light conditions, such as a south-facing window. Inadequate light is a frequent cause of failure of young seedlings. At about the time of last frost, set out seedlings into grow bags. Plants need staking but there is no need to remove the side shoots.

Key Facts

Family:PEPPER

Common name:Capsicum annuum

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free