Pepper Fruity Volcano

Back

Pepper Fruity Volcano

$4.42 / packet

In stock

Description

A high yielding plant which produces attractive long, shiny, wrinkled fruits which have a very hot fruity flavour (measuring 135,000 on the Scoville Scale). Delicious when used fresh in salsas and salads, they can also be dried then ground for hot sauces. This attractive, showy plant can be grown in the greenhouse and outdoors in pots.

Sowing Advice

Surface-sow or barely cover the seeds indoors, and keep moist and warm above 20C. (Peppers generally demand warmer conditions than tomatoes to germinate successfully). When sprouts appear move them to a sunny window. Set out well-developed transplants when weather is warm. Peppers need rich moist soil and warm sunny conditions to flourish. Best sown in early spring.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:PEPPERS

Common name:Capsicum chinense

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free