LOBELIA ANCEPS

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

LOBELIA ANCEPS

$3.08 / packet

In stock

Description

If you are searching for an easy, perennial and attractive groundcover plant for a wet or boggy area, this plant is the perfect plant for you! A herbaceous perennial groundcoverer, it has prostrate branches that root at the nodes and sprays of flowers that may be white or varying shades of blue or mauve, and although hard winters can cut it back severely, it invariably re-sprouts each spring. A relatively widespread species, it lives in southern Africa, New Zealand and Australia and has become naturalized in Brazil. It was originally collected by Joseph Banks in New Zealand.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Campanulaceae

Common name:Angled lobelia, swamp lobelia

Classification:Half hardy perennial

Height:15-20cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free