Hechtia Stenopetala

Back

Hechtia Stenopetala

$3.66 / packet

In stock

Description

A beautiful, small bromeliad that forms mildly clustering rosettes of reddish mottled leaves that are spiny along the margins. Hechtia stenopetala is native to scrublands and dry forests in eastern central Mexico. It makes an attractive ground cover for the desert garden that is very hardy against drought and can take a bit of cold as well.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. They need a cold period (fridge) in damp compost, not dry, for 2 to 3 weeks before raising the temperature to 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks. Please be patient.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Bromeliaceae

Common name:RED HECHTIA

Classification:Half hardy perennial

Height:30-50cm

Packet Content:20+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free