CAMASSIA LEICHTLINII SSP LEICHTLINII WHITE

Back

CAMASSIA LEICHTLINII SSP LEICHTLINII WHITE

$3.93 / packet

In stock

Description

In early spring this bulbous perennial pushes up narrow leaves, glaucous above, and tall, strong, bare stems carrying spires of creamy starry flowers which take up little space among other rounded plants or shrubs. It seeds freely making glorious swathes in time.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time, covering them very thinly with compost or grit, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed pot in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Asparagaceae

Common name:Californian White-flowered quamash, Large camas

Classification:Hardy bulb, Hardy perennial

Height:80cm-1.2m

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free