Agrimonia Japonica

Back

Agrimonia Japonica

$2.84 / packet

In stock

Description

Narrow spikes of small but numerous, fragrant, five-petalled yellow flowers appear on long stems above basal, potentilla-like leaves. Later, the unusual spiky seed heads appear. Also known as hairy agrimony, this unusual plant is distributed primarily over the Korean Peninsula, Japan, China, Siberia, and Eastern Europe.

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Rosaceae

Common name:Hairy agrimony. (Agrimonia pilosa)

Classification:Hardy perennial

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free