ASPHODELINE LIBURNICA

Back

ASPHODELINE LIBURNICA

$3.63 / packet

In stock

Description

The upstanding habit and racemes of star-shaped, pale yellow flowers, striped green on the backs of the petals, are quite exceptional combined with tall ornamental grasses, or to add architectural interest to a planting scheme. The spires of golden flowers appear in early summer above clumps of triangular, blue-green, grass-like foliage. The attractive black seedheads that follow the flowers have their own appeal.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them very thinly with compost or grit, and leaving some of the seed showing, as light can initiate germination, just as in the wild, and leave in a well-lit, warm spot. Sometimes, artificial heat may not be needed, and may prevent germination, as some species will only germinate in the spring after being chilled in the moist seed tray. Grow on in sharply draining compost in a pot, or the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:XANTHORRHOEACEAE

Common name:Jacob's rod, Asphodeline liburnicus

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:80cm-1.2m

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free