THALICTRUM ALPINUM

Back

THALICTRUM ALPINUM

$4.07 / packet

In stock

Description

Shimmering heads hold countless flowers each of which has a bell-shaped calyx of green or purplish sepals bearing up to fifteen long purple stamens tipped with large yellow anthers. This plant has the most beautiful foliage of all of the Thalictrums with its incredibly fine "Maidenhair-like" delicate green leaves on purple shaded stems.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds IMMEDIATELY you receive them, at any time of the year, they depend on having several months in cold, damp compost, (NOT DRY IN A FRIDGE) before they will germinate. Keep the seed tray moist in a cold greenhouse or shady corner. These fresh seeds can be very slow to germinate. Do not use any artificial heat in an attempt to germinate them as it may cause them to enter even deeper dormancy.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Alpine Meadow Rue

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-50cm

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free