PEANUT (ARACHIS HYPOGAEA)

Back

PEANUT (ARACHIS HYPOGAEA)

$2.90 / packet

In stock

Description

Peanuts, are a crop of global importance and are widely grown in the tropics, subtropic and warm temperate zones. Quite uniquely, peanut pods develop under the ground after the pretty yellow flowers on the rising shoots are fertilised. The stems lean over sideways and the developing seed pods bury themselves under the soil where the seed develops inside a hard shell. They are very easy to grow, whether in the garden or a large pot and constantly surprise, and furthermore educate children who try this experiment.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established. Alternatively, sow 2cm deep in a large pot.

Key Facts

Family:Fabaceae

Common name:Earth nuts, Goobers, Goober peas, Ground nuts, Pindas, Pinders, Manila nuts, Monkey nuts

Classification:Half hardy annual

Height:20-40cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free