Pepper Black Fangs

Back

Pepper Black Fangs

$3.66 / packet

In stock

Description

This early fruiting (in UK conditions) hot pepper produces 30-50 distinctive fang-like fruits, which are about 6cm long and change colour from dark green to purple to red but can be harvested at the dark purple stage. The flavour is like a cayenne pepper and can be chopped for cooking or dehydrated and ground into chili powder. It has a score of 71,500 Scoville units so is hot but not extreme.

Sowing Advice

Surface-sow or barely cover the seeds indoors, and keep moist and warm above 20C. (Peppers generally demand warmer conditions than tomatoes to germinate successfully). When sprouts appear move them to a sunny window. Set out well-developed transplants when weather is warm. Peppers need rich moist soil and warm sunny conditions to flourish. Best sown in early spring.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:PEPPER

Common name:CAPSICUM FRUTESCENS

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free