PROTEA CYNAROIDES

Back
Protea cynaroides

PROTEA CYNAROIDES

$4.76 / packet

In stock

Description

The most famous of all, the 'King Protea', has large distinctive leaves and huge flower heads which open throughout the year with white, pink and red bracts, depending on the variant. Flower heads persist for a long time, also making excellent cut flowers. Plants should be pruned if leaves suffer frost damage to encourage rapid new growth as soon as possible. Proteas require extremely well drained soil which is both acidic and very low in nutrients, fertiliser containing excess phosphates or nitrates may kill them! Proteas should not be fed with standard liquid feeds. Protea feed is available from specialist stockists. Proteas prefer full sun on a south facing slope in an open unshaded position.

Sowing Advice

Seeds germinate best at around 12C. Proteas thrive in low nutrient soil consisting of 2 parts coarse sand and 2 parts peat and, if available, with added rotted and decomposed leaves. They do not thrive in any medium with high levels of phosphates. HINT: Smoke can stimulate germination. Screw up a page of newspaper, then set it alight outside. Beat it out when half burned away. Shake off the burned portions and mix into the compost.

Key Facts

Family:Proteaceae

Common name:Sugar bush, King Protea

Classification:Half hardy shrub

Height:60cm-2.0m

Packet Content:4 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free