GLOBULARIA MERDIONALIS

Back

GLOBULARIA MERDIONALIS

$2.92 / packet

In stock

Description

Neat little mounds of dark green foliage produce many globular, mid-blue flowers in late spring - early summer. A superb plant for a stone trough or tucked between stones on the rock garden, this is free-flowering, long-lived and easy to grow in good, well-drained soil or compost. About 7cm (3") high when flowering. Slow and delicate for us to propagate but thrives once established. Very tight congested mounds of tiny dark green glossy leaves from which rich dark blue flowers emerge on short 10cm stems in summer. Ideal for trough or raised bed, slow growing. A small, spreading perennial from the Alps. Has small lance like, dark green leaves which are evergreen. Bears spherical heads of lavender, daisy like flowers. Flowers June-August. Hates being wet and loves a gritty, well drained neutral soil in full sun. and similar to G. cordifolia, but more robust. Found in Southeast Alps, Mountains of Balkan Peninsula and the Apennines.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Globulariaceae

Common name:Globularia bellidifolia, Meridionalis

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:5-10cm

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free