SILENE SAXIFRAGA

Back

SILENE SAXIFRAGA

$3.83 / packet

In stock

Description

Small pink or white flowers with notched petals appear from mid to late summer either singly or in pairs dotted over clumps of extremely fine, feathery foliage. This delightful and rarely seen or offered gem is naturally at home on rock faces or mountain scree slopes, where it is exceptionally well suited to a rock or alpine garden setting.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Carophyllaceae

Common name:Saxifrage Catchfly

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:10-15cm

Packet Content:30+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free