Penstemon Alpinus

Back

Penstemon Alpinus

$3.01 / packet

In stock

Description

This stout beauty displays showy, dense, terminal racemes with large, rich blue flowers, above broad lanceolate leaves. It is a native of rocky sites in sub alpine regions in Wyoming and Colorado, where it lives at elevations up to 6,000 feet.

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Scrophulariaceae

Common name:Alpine sawspetal Penstemon

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:25-30cm

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free