HYPERICUM CALYCINUM

Back

HYPERICUM CALYCINUM

$2.94 / packet

In stock

Description

This ever-popular prostrate or low-growing shrub is widely cultivated for its large, attractive yellow flowers. Although it is widely grown in Mediterranean climates, it is a popular, evergreen hardy shrub throughout the world. In the wild it occurs in the Strandja Mountains along the Bulgarian and Turkish Black Sea coast.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds germinate very slowly indeed in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown. Some seeds may take more than a year to germinate.

Key Facts

Family:Hypericaceae

Common name:Rose of Sharon, Aaron's beard, Great St-John's wort, and Jerusalem star.

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:60cm-1.2m

Packet Content:50+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free