VITEX AGNUS CASTUS 'PINK ICING'

Back

VITEX AGNUS CASTUS 'PINK ICING'

$3.83 / packet

In stock

Description

This is a rare variant of the normally blue-flowered shrub, one plant of which was discovered on the Greek island of Kos. Strong branches bear fragrant leaves, almost exactly identical to those of cannabis plants, which terminate in most attractive clusters of fragrant, pinkish-mauve flowers. It is also called Chaste Tree, Chasteberry, Abraham's Balm or Monk's Pepper, as it was once used to flavour stews in monasteries, (not recommended for honeymooners). It is a native of the Mediterranean region and although hardy here on the UK south coast in Devon, it may need shelter elsewhere. It is one of the few temperate-zone species of Vitex, which is generally a genus of tropical and sub-tropical flowering plants.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 15 and 20 degrees C. Germination usually occurs within 4 to 6 weeks although some seeds may take much longer.

Key Facts

Family:Verbenaceae

Common name:CHASTEBERRY, MONK'S PEPPER, ABRAHAM'S BALM

Classification:Half hardy shrub, Hardy shrub

Height:1.8-2.4m

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free