PAEONIA OFFICINALIS

Back

PAEONIA OFFICINALIS

$5.08 / packet

In stock

Description

This truly desirable plant has divided blue-green leaves and superb, large, bowl-shaped flowers of dazzling, deepest rose-red. It is a highly esteemed early-flowering plant, for well-drained fertile soil in half shade. Long -lived and bone hardy, it is a plant for life, increasing in size each year.

Sowing Advice

Sow at any time covering with compost or grit half an inch deep. Keep moist in a cold spot outside as peonies are very slow to germinate, sometimes taking up to two years to appear. Do not use artificial heat as this may simply kill them. As a rule they just make an underground root the first year, shoots appearing above ground in year two. Grow on seedlings in 3” pots and finally plant out in good garden soil. Never discard the seed tray until the seedlings appear.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:European peony

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:40-60cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free