CAPPARIS SPINOSA

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

CAPPARIS SPINOSA

$4.15 / packet

In stock

Description

Too seldom seen, this scrambling, slightly spiny shrub, which can also be trained to climb, bears sizeable, attractive white flowers, some 2-3 inches across, with delicate, most attractive, pale purple stamens, which are continuously replaced in profusion, making a constant dazzling display from May onwards. And to further intrigue you, and we never knew this until now.......the unopened flower buds picked when tight and preserved in brine or vinegar are culinary capers!

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 15 and 20 degrees C. Germination usually occurs within 4 to 6 weeks although some seeds may take much longer.

Key Facts

Family:Capparaceae

Common name:Caper Bush; Flinders Rose

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:70cm-1.2m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free