WATSONIA BORBONICA

Back

WATSONIA BORBONICA

$4.03 / packet

In stock

Description

Large, vibrant rose-pink, fragrant, tubular, trumpet-shaped flowers sit upon tall stems rising to more than one metre, and these bloom from late spring to early summer. Occasionally white-flowered seedlings may appear. Foliage is attractive fans of sword-shaped, iris-like green leaves. The genus name honours Sir William Watson (1715-1787), English scientist and physician, who discovered this species on the island of Reunion in the Indian Ocean, once called Ile Bourbon in honor of the Bourbon kings of France.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them very thinly with compost or grit, and leaving some of the seed showing, as light can initiate germination, just as in the wild, and leave in a well-lit, warm spot. Sometimes, artificial heat may not be needed, and may prevent germination, as some species will only germinate in the spring after being chilled in the moist seed tray. Grow on in sharply draining compost in a pot, or the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:Watsonia pyramidata, Bugle lily, Cape bugle lily, pink watsonia, rosy watsonia, tall watsonia, watsonia, wild watsonia

Classification:Half hardy bulb, Hardy bulb

Height:1.0-1.5m

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free