BRAHEA SP 'SUPER SILVER'

Back

BRAHEA SP 'SUPER SILVER'

$6.42 / packet

In stock

Description

Possibly completely new to science, this astonishing plant is possibly the silverest palm ever discovered, and is currently the hottest new plant in the hardy palm world. A silver-leaved feather palm unlike anything ever seen previously! Unlike the previous silver-fronded palms, such as Brahea armata, this one is missing the sharp, wicked leaf edge spines, the stalks being totally thornless. Although the leaves have been describes as intensely bright silvery white, no description does justice to it. Researchers recently discovered it around 6,000' elevation in the high desert valleys of Central Mexico, and are confident it represents a new unnamed species.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Key Facts

Family:Arecaceae

Common name:Silver Rock Palm

Classification:Greenhouse perennial, Half hardy perennial

Height:1.2-2.6m

Packet Content:5 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free