CONSOLIDA REGALIS

Back

CONSOLIDA REGALIS

$2.70 / packet

In stock

Description

The now very rare Field Larkspur is a low-growing annual plant, which is particularly striking because of its beautiful deep blue flower spikes in the darkest, richest blue. It has an excellent vase life too, looking good for a good time. Although these lovely flowers are annual delphiniums, they flower longer and harder than the perennial forms!

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Consolida regalis, 'Blue Cloud' Larkspur, forking larkspur, rocket-larkspur, field larkspur, Wild delphinium, Delphinium Consolida

Height:30-50cm

Packet Content:30+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free