Allium White Giant

Back

Allium White Giant

$3.72 / packet

In stock

Description

Allium 'White Giant,' commonly referred to as White Giant Ornamental Onion, commands attention with its stately presence in gardens. As a member of the Amaryllidaceae family, this hybrid cultivar is renowned for its imposing height, spherical flower heads, and pristine white blooms, creating a regal and striking display. The hallmark of 'White Giant' lies in its impressive flower heads, which consist of numerous star-shaped, pure white blooms. These blossoms are tightly packed into large, spherical umbels, creating a bold visual impact. Rising above the foliage on strong, upright stems, the blooms draw the eye and lend a sense of grandeur to garden landscapes. The basal, strap-like leaves provide a lush green foundation, enhancing the contrast with the dazzling white flowers. True to its name, Allium 'White Giant' achieves notable heights, typically reaching 3 to 4 feet (0.9 to 1.2 meters). The robust stems and substantial flower heads contribute to the cultivar's majestic appearance. This imposing size makes it a prominent choice for back borders, focal points, or mixed perennial beds, where it can command attention and add vertical interest. As a cultivated hybrid, Allium 'White Giant' doesn't have a natural origin but has been developed for ornamental purposes. It retains the adaptability of its Allium ancestors, thriving in well-drained soil and full sun. This cultivar is well-suited for a variety of climates and has become a popular choice among gardeners for its combination of beauty and resilience. As a cultivated hybrid growing from seed may well produce variations.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time, covering them very thinly with compost or grit, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed pot in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Amaryllidaceae

Common name:Majestic White Ornamental Onion

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:90cm-1.2m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free