Verbena Tenuisecta

Back

Verbena Tenuisecta

$2.50 / packet

In stock

Description

Moss verbena (Verbena tenuisecta), also known as South American verbena or Glandularia tenuisecta, is a delightful and low-spreading perennial that forms a dense mat of finely divided, lacy foliage. This charming ground cover boasts a continuous display of small, five-petaled flowers in shades of violet, lavender, pink, and white. With a trailing growth habit, moss verbena creates a lush carpet of color, reaching a height of about 6 to 12 inches. Thriving in full sun and well-drained soil, it is drought-tolerant and well-suited for rock gardens, borders, and sunny landscapes. The nectar-rich blooms attract butterflies, bees, and other pollinators, contributing to the biodiversity of the garden. Formerly classified as Glandularia tenuisecta, this plant is a member of the Verbenaceae family. Valued for its ornamental qualities, moss verbena adds a vibrant touch to gardens throughout its long blooming period, from late spring to early autumn.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Verbenaceae

Common name:Moss Verbena, south american verbena, glandularia tenuisecta

Classification:Hardy annual

Height:15-30cm

Packet Content:600+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free