LUPINUS CHAMISSONIS

Back

LUPINUS CHAMISSONIS

$4.46 / packet

In stock

Description

From a low dome of tiny, silky, silvery blue-green "lupin" leaves, arise short, stumpy spikes of gorgeous blue and white flowers. This little gem looks exotic and tender, but is completely frost-hardy, and if pot grown, and starved, can win many a prize! . In the USA its habitats include coastal sage scrub, chaparral, northern coastal scrub, dry foothill woodland, and yellow pine forest. One of the only plants that absolutely thrives on drought! Very few viable seeds have been collected

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 15 and 20 degrees C. Germination usually occurs within 4 to 6 weeks although some seeds may take much longer.

Key Facts

Family:Papilionaceae

Common name:Chamisso silver bush lupine. Lupinus albifrons

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:30-45cm

Packet Content:6 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free