SILENE DIOICA 'GRAHAM'S DELIGHT'

Back
WEBSITE UPDATE
Our website is currently OPEN and accepting orders for delivery to the UNITED KINGDOM only.
Sorry for any inconvenience and we hope to re-open the website for GLOBAL delivery very soon.

SILENE DIOICA 'GRAHAM'S DELIGHT'

$3.26 / packet

In stock

Description

Another Plantworld Seed introduction. The fascinating variegated ornamental foliage comes reasonably true from seed. Green seedlings often germinate first, so reject these as they will not variegate later. Leaves are splashed with cream - the later deep pink flowers enhancing the effect. It also makes an attractive early pot plant!

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Caryophyllaceae

Common name:"Silene dioica variegated".

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:45cm

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free