TRILLIUM ERECTUM

Back

TRILLIUM ERECTUM

$4.62 / packet

In stock

Description

This rather more diminutive but most handsome trillium bears sizeable maroon flowers with recurving segments and paler anthers. It is superb in a shady organic bed where in time it will spread to make impressive clumps.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seeds as soon as you receive them in a cool place onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. These seeds can be very slow indeed to germinate, and as a rule they wait for spring before emerging whenever they are sown. Please be very patient, and do not discard the seed pan, no matter how long it takes for germination to occur.

Key Facts

Family:Trilliaceae

Common name:Wake Robin, Red Trillium

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:23-30cm

Packet Content:8 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free