LEYCESTERIA FORMOSA 'GOLD LEAF'

Back

LEYCESTERIA FORMOSA 'GOLD LEAF'

$3.23 / packet

In stock

Description

A gorgeous form of this multi-value plant which has bright green bamboo-like stems in winter, along with delicate, white pendent flowers amidst tasselled, ruby-coloured bracts in summer. Finally, in autumn, soft bunches of purple-brown caramel flavoured berries (loved by birds) appear. But this new form also has the most gorgeous crimson-tinged bright golden leaves. Coming completely true from seed this exciting new plant is perfect to brighten up a shady corner.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds germinate very slowly indeed in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown. Some seeds may take more than a year to germinate.

Key Facts

Family:Caprifoliaceae

Common name:Himalayan honeysuckle, flowering nutmeg, Himalaya nutmeg or pheasant berry, Lydia

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:1.2-1.8m

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free