CAREX PENDULA 'MOONRAKER'

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

CAREX PENDULA 'MOONRAKER'

$3.38 / packet

In stock

Description

A valuable new introduction. In early spring bright clumps of waxy cream-coloured blades erupt from the bare soil. In summer they age to green as the arching stems of pendulous seeds arise. One of the very few variegated/coloured grasses coming true from seed.

Sowing Advice

Sow at any time, in a well-lit position, into a good, soil-based compost. Cover seeds thinly and keep moist at around 15 degrees C or 60 degrees F. Some New Zealand species can be very slow indeed and may need cooler temperatures before they will come up. Grass seedlings should be potted on and grown on singly, or in clumps for more rapid establishment of a large specimen.

Key Facts

Family:Cyperaceae

Common name:Pendulous Sedge, The Streaker

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:90cm-1.2m

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free