BORAGE WHITE

Back

BORAGE WHITE

$3.08 / packet

In stock

Description

This is the rare pure white form of Borago officinalis, "Borage" or "Bugloss", which is a famous old medicinal plant with a very rich history, having been used in a versatile manner for medicinal, culinary and ornamental purposes. In the early part of nineteenth century, and indeed right up until today, the young leaves can be used in salads and the young tops boiled as a pot herb. The fresh herb is considered as a coolant that renders 'coolness' when steeped in water. Refreshing and restorative summer drinks can be made with it after mixing it with lemon, water or wine! In addition, the composted foliage, if steeped in water makes an unbeatable fertiliser and plant food.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Boraginaceae

Common name:Starflower, Bee Bread

Classification:Hardy bulb

Height:45-60cm

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free