ARONIA MELANOCARPA

Back

ARONIA MELANOCARPA

$5.02 / packet

In stock

Description

This attractive American woody shrub grows most attractive white flowers with prominent pink anthers, amongst gleaming, shiny leaves, later producing large pendulous clusters of juicy black berries with very few seeds. Being resistant to all manner of plant diseases, it is an extraordinary medicine plant which has been further developed in Poland and has an incredible array of health qualities, deserving a far higher recognition. The native Americans used it to prepare pemmican (dried meat). It has a higher concentration of vitamin C than blackcurrants, but it also contains a host of other valuable substances, especially xanthocyanins as antioxidants,(allegedly a highest proportion than any other known plant) polyphenols, bioflavonoids, and tannins. It is a very hardy and vigorous plant and can survive most conditions. Very few seeds collected.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds germinate very slowly indeed in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown. Some seeds may take more than a year to germinate.

Key Facts

Family:Rosaceae

Common name:The "Wonder Shrub", "Black Chokeberry"

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:90cm-1.5m

Packet Content:8 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free