Prostanthera Cuneata

Back

Prostanthera Cuneata

$3.78 / packet

In stock

Description

This rare and delightful dwarf is a small, aromatic evergreen shrub with tiny rounded leaves, and beautiful orchid-like white or pale lilac flowers with dark purple spots in summer. It occurs in subalpine heath and shrubland amongst granite rocks in New South Wales and Victoria in Australia. In Tasmania, the species is listed as "presumed to be extinct" under the state's Threatened Species Protection Act.

Sowing Advice

Sow seed at anytime onto good compost in good light. Keep at 15 degrees C. Prick out seedlings when big enough to handle.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Lamiaceae

Common name:ALPINE MINT BUSH

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:45-60cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free