ADENOPHORA TASHIROI

Back

ADENOPHORA TASHIROI

$3.76 / packet

In stock

Description

Violet-blue bells are displayed in whorls around upright stems in early and midsummer. These lovely plants will produce compact clumps with no tendency to run around as so many members of this family do.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:CAMPANULACEAE

Common name:Adenophora Ladybells

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:75-90cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free