VELVET RED

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

VELVET RED

$2.46 / packet

In stock

Description

The ‘Velvet Red Tomato’ is almost too bizarre to be real, the leaves of this extraordinary heirloom plant being a fuzzy silvery gray colour, whilst the skins of these scrumptious, supersweet little red cherry tomatoes are velvety! This is not only an ornamental plant, though, as the fruit is absolutely delicious. This spectacular novelty tomato, a great selection for a patio garden, grown from these rare seeds, might be the most beautiful ornamental vegetable you will ever grow and is guaranteed to turn heads! (SEMI-BUSH)

Sowing Advice

Seeds are surface-sown or covered only slightly. Do not allow the soil to dry out. Containers are held in warm conditions until sprouts appear, which may take anywhere from 3-10 days. Move sprouting plantings immediately to bright light conditions, such as a south-facing window. Inadequate light is a frequent cause of failure of young seedlings. At about the time of last frost, set out seedlings into grow bags. Plants need staking but there is no need to remove the side shoots.

Key Facts

Family:TOMATO

Common name:ANGORA SUPER SWEET

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free