PENSTEMON PROCERUS

Back

PENSTEMON PROCERUS

$3.30 / packet

In stock

Description

This compact new plant produces many tight trusses of bright purple-blue tubular flowers, which are much loved by bees and butterflies, on a compact shrubby clump. If pruned back in early spring it will delight for years to come.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Scrophulariaceae

Common name:Pale Beardtongue

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:38-45cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free